Largest same-size group

Updated

What is Largest same-size group?

Largest same-size group is a market-data metric BlackForge measures for every listed pair on nine spot exchanges, once per closed five-minute window. The biggest group of trades sharing an exact quantity. It reports what the order book or trade tape showed, not what price will do next.

The facts

Largest same-size group at a glance
Unitcount
FamilyTrade timing
KeysameQtyMaxCount
Quote-relativeNo
NullableNo
PlottableYes
Available fromMax plan

Live across all nine venues

Largest same-size group for BTC-USDT, as measured in the latest closed window on each venue. Observed . A venue with no reading for this window shows an em dash — nothing is invented.

Largest same-size group · BTC-USDT · count
VenueSymbolLargest same-size group
BinanceBTCUSDT12,134
BitgetBTCUSDT79
BybitBTCUSDT377
CoinbaseBTC-USDT12
GateBTC_USDT70
KrakenBTCUSDT0
KucoinBTC-USDT187
MexcBTCUSDT90
OkxBTC-USDT114

Query it

Largest same-size group is one field on the wide row /v1/latest returns for a pair. Set $BF to the API base and read it at .values.sameQtyMaxCount:

curl -H "x-api-key: $BLACKFORGE_API_KEY" \
  "$BF/v1/latest?exchange=binance&symbol=BTCUSDT"
# read the value at: .values.sameQtyMaxCount

Related

When trades landed within the window and how they were spaced.

← All Trade timing and every other metric · Coverage by venue

What is Largest same-size group?

Largest same-size group is a market-data metric BlackForge measures for every listed pair on nine spot exchanges, once per closed five-minute window. The biggest group of trades sharing an exact quantity. It reports what the order book or trade tape showed, not what price will do next.

How is Largest same-size group measured?

BlackForge computes Largest same-size group from each venue’s own order book and trades for every listed pair, once per closed five-minute window, and records it as count. The value is stored exactly as observed.

Which plan includes Largest same-size group?

Largest same-size group is available from the Max plan upward, and on pay-per-call over x402. See pricing for the full plan ladder.

Does Largest same-size group predict where price will go?

No. Largest same-size group is a measurement of what the order book or trade tape showed in the window. It carries no view on future price, and BlackForge scores nothing — every metric is a measurement, not a call.

See it on the pairs you actually trade

Tell us which exchanges and pairs you watch. We open a dashboard with your history already loaded. Private beta, no card.

9 exchanges · ~11,800 pairs · 120 columns per pair · 5-minute windows

Request access

Request access to the forge

BlackForge is in private beta: 9 spot exchanges and 120 columns per pair, for humans and agents. Drop your email and we’ll reach out when your access is ready.

Contact

Talk to us

Questions about coverage, the API or a plan. We read everything.

Prefer email? hello@blackforge.so

Cookies on BlackForge

We use strictly necessary storage to run this site and remember this choice. With your consent we also measure how the site is used, including session replay with every field you type masked, to improve the product. We load nothing optional until you allow it, and you can withdraw at any time. See our cookie policy.