Buy sweep volume

Updated

What is Buy sweep volume?

Buy sweep volume is a market-data metric that BlackForge measures for every listed pair on the major spot exchanges, in real time. Quote value of all prints that were part of a buy sweep. It reports what the order book or trade tape showed, not what price will do next.

The facts

Buy sweep volume at a glance
Unitquote
FamilyTrade timing
KeybuySweepVol
Quote-relativeYes
NullableYes
PlottableYes
Available fromMax plan

Live across every venue

Buy sweep volume for BTC-USDT, as measured in the latest closed window on each venue. Observed . A venue with no reading for this window shows n/a. Nothing is invented.

Buy sweep volume · BTC-USDT · quote
VenueSymbolBuy sweep volume
BinanceBTCUSDT137,158
BitgetBTCUSDT6,585
BybitBTCUSDT47,446
CoinbaseBTC-USDT0
GateBTC_USDT0
KrakenBTCUSDT0
KucoinBTC-USDT0
MexcBTCUSDT1,167
OkxBTC-USDT28,566

Query it

Buy sweep volume is one field on the wide row /v1/latest returns for a pair. Set $BF to the API base and read it at .values.buySweepVol:

curl -H "x-api-key: $BLACKFORGE_API_KEY" \
  "$BF/v1/latest?exchange=binance&symbol=BTCUSDT"
# read the value at: .values.buySweepVol

Related

When trades landed within the window and how they were spaced.

← All Trade timing and every other metric · Coverage by venue

What is Buy sweep volume?

Buy sweep volume is a market-data metric that BlackForge measures for every listed pair on the major spot exchanges, in real time. Quote value of all prints that were part of a buy sweep. It reports what the order book or trade tape showed, not what price will do next.

How is Buy sweep volume measured?

BlackForge computes Buy sweep volume from each venue’s own order book and trades for every listed pair, in real time, and records it as quote. Because it is quote-relative, it is expressed in the pair’s quote asset. The value is stored exactly as observed.

Which plan includes Buy sweep volume?

Buy sweep volume is available from the Max plan upward, and on pay-per-call over x402. See pricing for the full plan ladder.

Does Buy sweep volume predict where price will go?

No. Buy sweep volume is a measurement of what the order book or trade tape showed in the window. It carries no view on future price, and BlackForge scores nothing: every metric is a measurement, not a call.

See it on the pairs you actually trade

Pick the exchanges and pairs you watch and the dashboard opens with their history already loaded. Free plan, no card.

Start free

The major exchanges · 14,000+ pairs · 150+ columns per pair · live

Contact

Talk to us

Questions about coverage, the API or a plan. We read everything.

Prefer email? hello@blackforge.so

Cookies on BlackForge

We use strictly necessary storage to run this site and remember this choice. With your consent we also measure how the site is used, including session replay with every field you type masked, to improve the product. We load nothing optional until you allow it, and you can withdraw at any time. See our cookie policy.